,
Message sent from:

Board of Trustee Information

Attain Academy Partnership is governed by the Members and the Board of Trustees as follows:

Members

Name Date of Appointment Date Stepped Down
Mr Graeme Atkinson 5th July 2012  
Mr Bruce Doy 1st December 2014  
Mr Denise Manson 25th May 2017  
Mr Gary Pocock 4th October 2018  
Mr Don Smith 1st April 2020  
Mr Allan Sigston 17 October 2018 29 January 2020
Mr Mark Crossley 29 January 2020 11 February 2020

The Members have appointed the following personnel to act as Trustees:

Name Date of Appointment Date of Expiry Date Stepped Down Role
Committee Membership
Mr Stephen Beeson 16/10/19 15/10/2023   Chair of Audit, Finance & Premises
Mr Stephen Button 16/10/19 15/10/2023    
Mr Mark Crossley 010/4/2020 31/03/2024  
Member of Audit, Finance & Premises 
Member of HR Committee
Mr Bruce Doy 17/10/2018 16/10/2022   Chair of Trust Board
Member of Audit, Finance & Premises          Member of Standards
Health & Safety Lead
Mrs Susannah Edom-Baker
Ex-Officio by virtue of office
01/08/2012     Chief Executive Officer
Miss Jenni Gallop 01/ 05/2019 30/04/2023   Member of Audit, Finance & premisesVice Chair of Audit, Finance & Premises
Mr Graham Hodgkins 1 April 2020 31 March 2024    
Mrs Melanie Knight 01/04/2020 31/03/2024   Member of HR Committee
Mrs Jan Marshall 17/10/2018 16/10/2022  
Member of Standards                      Safeguarding and Attendance Lead    Equality and Additional Needs Lead            
Mr Allan Sigston 17/10/2018 16/10/2022  
Vice-chair of Trust Board                 
Member of Standards                                    
Mrs Susan Sigston 01/09/2018 01/09/2022  
Member of Human Resources
Member of Standards  
Mrs Sarah Orley
Ex-Officio
      Chief Financial officer
Mrs Karoline Ellwood
Ex-Officio
      Chief Operations Officer
ECC Clerking Services       Clerk to Governors
Mr Don Smith 19/03/2018   01/04/2020  
Mr Graeme Atkinson 5/07/2012   29/01/2020  
Mr Mark Crossley 27/01/2016   26/01/2020  
Mrs Karoline Ellwood 01/10/2017   31/08/2019  
Mrs Jo Iredale 27/03/2016   21/05/2019  
Mrs Claire Rackham 01/12/2014   08/01/2019  

Conversion to Attain Academy Partnership occurred during the Academic Year 2016/17. In this period the Governing Body was split to form the Trust Board and Local Governing Body.

Elm Hall Primary School

  • Mrs Jan Marshall (Chair)
  • Mr Steve Baker
  • Mrs Valerie Evans
  • Mr Karl Herne
  • Mr Garth Jackson-Smith
  • Mrs Nicola Knight
  • Mrs Penny Levack
  • Mrs Vicki Waller (Staff Governor)
  • Mr Mike Wood (Headteacher)

Newlands Spring Primary School

  • Mrs Becky Dawson-Hand (Chair)
  • Mrs Joy Clark
  • Mrs Liz Collins (Vice Chair)
  • Mrs Carol Eaves (Staff Governor)
  • Mrs Claire Goodchild
  • Mr Robert Tipper
  • Mrs Natalie Hawkes (Head of School)

Gosfield Community Primary School

  • Mr Mark Gardner (Chair)
  • Mr David Degnan
  • Miss Jenni Gallop
  • Mrs Jenny Jenkins
  • Mrs Catherine Redfern
  • Mrs Jo Morgan (Headteacher)
 

Rayne Primary & Nursery School

  • Mr Bruce Doy (Chair)
  • Mrs Victoria Goodman
  • Mrs Anne Johnson
  • Mr Roman Kukiewicz
  • Mrs Julie Payne
  • Mr Don Smith
  • Mrs Susan Thomas
  • Mr David Weatherhead
  • Mrs Zoe Webb
  • Mrs Carolyn White (Staff Governor)
  • Mrs Michelle Keeling (Headteacher)

Local Governing Bodies

A Local Governing Body has been appointed at each Academy.

Further details on each governing body can be found on the Academy's website.

X
Hit enter to search